How hard is it to raise a seed round in 2026?
Harder than at any point since at least 2022. Worldwide, there were about 5,200 seed and Series A rounds a quarter in 2026, about half the 10,200 a quarter in 2022 (CB Insights). First rounds fell 18% on 2025, and every market we track fell except China.
The founders who do raise are getting more. The middle early-stage round is $2.32M, up from $1.74M in 2022. Fewer founders get a first cheque, and the cheques are bigger.
- 51
The global Early-Stage Index. The world has 51% of the seed and Series A rounds it had in 2022. Japan (78) and the US (63) are closest to 2022. Latin America (25) and Mexico (18) are furthest away.
- 80% to 299 deals
All venture funding in Q3 2026 was $187.2B over 6,913 deals. Rounds of $100M or more were 4.3% of deals and took $149.2B. The other 6,614 deals shared $38.0B.
- $5.7M
The average deal without the giant rounds, all stages, Q3 2026. With them it was $27.1M.
- ▼ 18%
First rounds worldwide vs 2025. China grew 31%. Without China, Asia fell 23%.
- 66.5%
The share of all deals that are early-stage, down from 72.1% in 2022. Investors are putting more of their money into later rounds.
Most funding reports lead with the total. That total is set by a few hundred very large rounds, mostly in AI. If you are raising a first round, those rounds tell you very little about your market. On every page of this report we take them out and show what everyone else got.
The main source is CB Insights’ State of Venture Q3’26 report and data. We use it for every comparison between regions and countries. Country close-ups use local sources, which count differently, so we never compare figures across sources. How we built it.
Explore a market
Pick where you are raising. The explorer remembers your choice on this device for next quarter.
The market explorer needs JavaScript. Every number it shows is also in the league table and the region sections below.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. Index = average early-stage rounds per quarter in Q1–Q3 2026 ÷ the 2022 average × 100.
What did the other 95% of startups raise in Q3 2026?
In Q3 2026, startups worldwide raised $187.2B over 6,913 deals, at all stages. That looks like a strong quarter. But 299 of those deals were giant rounds of $100M or more. They were 4.3% of the deals and took $149.2B, or 80% of the money.
The other 6,614 deals, 95.7% of the total, shared $38.0B. So the average deal was $27.1M with the giant rounds and $5.7M without them. When you read funding news, look at how many deals happened, not how much money.
Share of deals vs share of money
World, Q3 2026, all stages. One square is 1% of deals or 1% of money.
Share of deals
299 of 6,913 deals were $100M or more (4%)
Share of money
They took 79.7% of the money
Show the data
| Q3 2026, all stages | Deals | $100M+ rounds | Their share of money | Average deal | Average without them |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World | 6,913 | 299 | 80% | $27.1M | $5.7M |
| US | 2,882 | 169 | 82% | $38.5M | $7.2M |
| Canada | 121 | 2 | 36% | — | $5.8M |
| Europe | 1,439 | 48 | 76% | $21.9M | $5.4M |
| Asia | 2,153 | 72 | 76% | $16.8M | $4.2M |
| Latin America | 114 | 1 | 18% | $6.3M | $5.2M |
| Africa | 75 | 3 | 77% | $11.5M | $2.8M |
| Oceania | 114 | 4 | 92% | $50.5M | $4.2M |
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. Averages are our calculation: the money left after the giant rounds ÷ the deals left. Latin America’s overall average ($719M ÷ 114 deals) is also our calculation.
How many seed and Series A rounds are there compared with 2022?
To track first rounds we use one number, the Early-Stage Index. It compares the average number of seed and Series A rounds per quarter in 2026 (January to September) with the 2022 average. 100 means as many as in 2022. 50 means half.
The world is at 51. In 2022 there were about 10,160 early-stage rounds a quarter. In 2026 there are about 5,197. The number has gone down every year since 2022, and this year it fell 18% on 2025.
Early-stage rounds by region, 2022 to 2026
Tap a region to hide or show it. Hover for the values.
Show the data
| Average per quarter | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World | 10,160 | 8,089 | 7,293 | 6,319 | 5,197 | 51 |
| North America | 3,615 | 3,164 | 2,904 | 2,666 | 2,217 | 61 |
| Europe | 2,477 | 2,150 | 1,952 | 1,666 | 1,231 | 50 |
| Asia | 3,248 | 2,145 | 1,935 | 1,612 | 1,494 | 46 |
| Latin America | 399 | 299 | 217 | 159 | 99 | 25 |
| Africa | 210 | 158 | 118 | 89 | 61 | 29 |
| Oceania | 177 | 149 | 131 | 102 | 79 | 45 |
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. 2026 = Q1–Q3 average. North America is our sum of the US and Canada. Seed rounds are often reported late, so 2026 may be revised up a little.
Early-stage rounds are also a smaller share of all deals: 66.5% this year, down from 72.1% in 2022. That is true in every region. In the US the share went from 68% to 64%, in Europe from 74% to 70%, and in Africa from 83% to 69%. Investors are putting a bigger part of their money into later rounds, where the company has already proven something.
The league table: which markets are closest to 2022?
The index tells you how far a market is from 2022. The change vs 2025 tells you which way it is moving now. China is low (44) but rising. Japan is high (78) but falling. Sort the table, or switch to the momentum view to see both at once.
Early-Stage Index and change vs 2025
Seed and Series A rounds per quarter, 2026 vs 2022 and vs 2025.
| Rounds a quarter, 2026 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | 78 | ▼ 19% | 184 |
| US | 63 | ▼ 16% | 2,120 |
| North AmericaRegion | 61 | ▼ 17% | 2,217 |
| Sweden | 57 | ▼ 17% | 70 |
| Germany | 53 | ▼ 25% | 143 |
| India | 53 | ▼ 17% | 269 |
| EuropeRegion | 50 | ▼ 26% | 1,231 |
| UK | 49 | ▼ 26% | 321 |
| AsiaRegion | 46 | ▼ 7% | 1,494 |
| Netherlands | 46 | ▼ 42% | 54 |
| OceaniaRegion | 45 | ▼ 22% | 79 |
| China | 44 | ▲ 31% | 602 |
| South Africa | 43 | ▼ 27% | 11 |
| France | 40 | ▼ 35% | 106 |
| Israel | 39 | ▼ 28% | 54 |
| Canada | 38 | ▼ 26% | 97 |
| Singapore | 34 | ▼ 34% | 69 |
| Brazil | 30 | ▼ 31% | 59 |
| AfricaRegion | 29 | ▼ 32% | 61 |
| Latin AmericaRegion | 25 | ▼ 38% | 99 |
| Mexico | 18 | ▼ 37% | 13 |
| World | 51 | ▼ 18% | 5,197 |
Dashed lines mark the world: index 51, down 18%. Filled dots are regions. Hover or tab to a dot for its values.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. 2026 = Q1–Q3 average per quarter, vs the 2022 and 2025 averages. Small markets (Mexico, South Africa, Israel, the Netherlands) have few deals, so treat big moves with care. CB Insights counts Israel in Europe. Changes are calculated from unrounded averages. Regions don’t add up exactly to the world total because a small number of deals have no region.
How big is a normal seed round in 2026?
The middle early-stage round in the world was $2.32M in 2026. In 2022 it was $1.74M. So rounds have got bigger, even as there are fewer of them. For comparison, the middle mid-stage round was $32M and the middle late-stage round $39M.
The biggest “seed” rounds are a different thing altogether. Twelve seed rounds this quarter were $100M or more each, and 8 of those 12 went to Chinese robotics and AI companies. The largest was Walden Robotics in the US at $300M. The biggest Series A was Ant International’s $1.2B. Rounds like these pull up averages and headlines, which is why this report uses the middle round and takes out the giant rounds.
| Largest seed rounds, Q3 2026 | Country | Round |
|---|---|---|
| Walden Robotics | US | $300M |
| Mentari Therapeutics | US | $200M |
| Anyverse Dynamics | China | $200M |
| Naive.ai | China | $180M |
| Sudu Technology | China | $149M |
| Morphic Robot | China | $147M |
| …and 6 more of $100M–$125M | ||
The middle deal across all stages also grew in most regions this year. Fewer companies get funded, and the ones that do raise bigger rounds. The US is the exception. Its middle deal got smaller, $3.3M, down from $3.8M in 2025.
Median deal size by region, all stages
The deal in the middle, so giant rounds do not move it. Tap a region to hide or show it.
Show the data
| Median deal, all stages | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | $3.0M | $2.3M | $3.0M | $3.8M | $3.3M |
| Europe | $2.1M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.5M | $3.4M |
| Asia | $3.0M | $2.6M | $2.1M | $2.8M | $4.0M |
| Latin America | $1.1M | $0.7M | $1.1M | $1.8M | $2.5M |
| Africa | $1.0M | $0.5M | $1.0M | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| Oceania | $2.2M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.0M | $3.5M |
| World, early-stage only | $1.74M | $1.47M | $1.60M | $2.10M | $2.32M |
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. 2026 = year to date. These medians cover all stages, not only seed and Series A, except the world early-stage row in the table.
Which sectors still get first rounds?
CB Insights splits out three sectors: AI, fintech and digital health. All three have fewer first rounds than in 2022. AI holds up best, with 80% of its 2022 first rounds. Fintech has only a third. But even AI is down 23% on 2025. Fintech is down 36% and digital health 27%.
Early-stage rounds per quarter, 2022 vs 2026
Worldwide, by sector.
Source: sector index is our calculation from CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. 2026 = Q1–Q3. Early-stage share of each sector’s deals in 2026: AI 73%, fintech 66%, digital health 64%.
AI is also where most of the earliest money goes. Carta found that AI companies took 49% of all US pre-seed dollars in the first half of 2026. Most AI deals are early-stage: 73% this year, against 75% in 2022.
Why are there fewer first rounds?
Five things are behind it. None of them is new on its own, but this year they all pushed the same way.
1. The small funds that write first cheques are disappearing
There is no worldwide count of new funds, so this uses US data. In the US, 211 new or small fund managers closed a fund in the first nine months of 2026, against 440 in all of 2025 and 927 in 2022. Funds of $500M or more took 78% of the money raised. KPMG says first-time fundraising in the US is at its lowest in over 10 years.
Sources: PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor Q3 2026; KPMG Venture Pulse Q3 2026.
2. Big funds invest later
In Europe, it takes longer than ever to close a fund, and the new €5B Scaleup Europe Fund only invests from Series B. In Southeast Asia, 6 funds raised $1B in the first half of this year, while 15 funds raised $0.9B in all of 2025. Money is going to fewer, bigger funds, and big funds write bigger, later cheques.
Sources: PitchBook European Venture Report Q3 2026; PitchBook APAC Breakdown: Southeast Asia H1 2026.
3. Interest rates are rising again
The European Central Bank raised rates twice in 2026, and the US Federal Reserve raised rates for the first time in three years. When safe investments pay more, it gets harder for small funds to raise money.
Sources: KfW VC Dashboard Q3 2026; PitchBook APAC Private Capital Outlook 2026 Midyear.
4. AI takes a big share of the earliest money
AI companies took 49% of all US pre-seed dollars in the first half of 2026. If you are not building in AI, there is less left to go around.
Source: Carta, State of Pre-Seed Q2 2026.
5. Exits are slow
In Asia-Pacific, the median time from first funding to exit is a record 6.3 years. In Europe, the list of companies likely to go public is down 40%, and Germany has had no VC-backed IPO yet this year. When investors don’t get money back, they have less to put into new funds.
Sources: PitchBook APAC Outlook 2026 Midyear; PitchBook European Venture Report Q3 2026; KfW.
Seed funding in North America in 2026
In 2022, the US and Canada had about 3,600 seed and Series A rounds every quarter. In 2026 they have about 2,200. That is 61% of 2022, better than the world (51). Compared with 2025, North America is down 17%, about the same as the world.
Who gets the money in the US?
US startups did 2,882 deals in Q3, at all stages. 169 of them were giant rounds of $100M or more. That is about 6% of deals, but they took 82% of the money. The other 2,713 deals shared $19.6B. So the average US deal was $38.5M with the giant rounds and $7.2M without them.
Unlike Asia and Europe, the middle US deal got smaller: $3.3M, down from $3.8M in 2025. In Canada, only 2 rounds were over $100M, and they took 36% of the money. The other 119 deals averaged $5.8M. The world’s biggest seed round this quarter was American: Walden Robotics raised $300M. 3 of the 12 biggest seed rounds and 6 of the 12 biggest Series A rounds in the world were in the US.
The US still has the most early-stage money, but the middle round got smaller this year. In Canada, expect fewer investors at seed, and consider US investors too.
Watch next quarter: whether higher US interest rates slow down the small funds that write first cheques, and whether Canada keeps losing seed deals.
| Rounds per quarter | 2022 | 2025 | 2026 | vs 2025 | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | 3,359 | 2,535 | 2,120 | ▼ 16% | 63 |
| Canada | 256 | 131 | 97 | ▼ 26% | 38 |
| North America | 3,615 | 2,666 | 2,217 | ▼ 17% | 61 |
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. North America is our sum. Averages are our calculation: $111.1B ÷ 2,882 and $19.6B ÷ 2,713.
US close-up: 5% of deals took 75% of the money, and pre-seed rounds fell 22%
PitchBook and the NVCA count about 5,000 US deals in Q3, worth $98.4B. Deals of $100M or more were about 5% of them, but took 75% of the money. The other ~95% of US deals shared roughly $25B, about $5M each.
At the very start, Carta sees fewer pre-seed rounds: 11,546 SAFEs and notes in Q2 2026, 22% fewer than in Q2 2025. The total cash was flat at about $3.2B, so each cheque got bigger, a record $276K on average. PitchBook-NVCA counts 211 emerging managers closing a fund in the first nine months of 2026, against 440 in all of 2025 and 927 in 2022.
PitchBook counts record first-time financings this year, unlike CB Insights. PitchBook includes pre-seed and estimates deals that have not been reported yet, so the two are not comparable.
Sources: PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor Q3 2026 (the split and average are our rough calculation from PitchBook’s rounded shares); Carta, State of Pre-Seed Q2 2026.
Canada close-up: money is up but deals keep falling, and seed money is down 31%
Canadian startups raised about $1.95B (C$2.69B) in the first half of 2026, across 250 deals (CVCA). Money is up 17%, but deals are down 9%, the fifth first half in a row with fewer deals. 16 rounds of about $36M (C$50M) or more took 59% of the money, and the five rounds over about $73M (C$100M) alone took 30%.
Rounds under about $18M (C$25M) were 85% of all deals, but got only 32% of the money. Seed is where it hurts most: seed money fell 31% to about $207M (C$285M), across 82 deals. Early-stage money (Series A and B) went up 24%, to $856M across 68 deals. KPMG, which counts differently, says Q3 was Canada’s lowest quarter since 2018.
Source: CVCA, H1 2026 Canadian Market Overview (Aug 2026); the 30% figure is from NCFA’s summary of the same data. Converted at C$1.378 per US$. Changes worked out in C$.
Seed funding in Europe in 2026
In 2022, Europe had about 2,480 seed and Series A rounds every quarter. In 2026 it has about 1,230, half as many. Compared with 2025, Europe is down 26%, more than the world. Every country we track is down. The Netherlands fell the most, 42%, and France 35%. Sweden held up best, down 17%.
| Rounds per quarter | 2022 | 2025 | 2026 | vs 2025 | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK | 657 | 434 | 321 | ▼ 26% | 49 |
| Germany | 269 | 192 | 143 | ▼ 25% | 53 |
| France | 265 | 164 | 106 | ▼ 35% | 40 |
| Israel | 139 | 76 | 54 | ▼ 28% | 39 |
| Netherlands | 117 | 92 | 54 | ▼ 42% | 46 |
| Sweden | 123 | 85 | 70 | ▼ 17% | 57 |
| Europe | 2,477 | 1,666 | 1,231 | ▼ 26% | 50 |
Who gets the money in Europe?
European startups did 1,439 deals this quarter, at all stages. 48 of them were giant rounds of $100M or more: about 3% of deals, but 76% of the money. The other 1,391 deals shared $7.6B. PitchBook sees the same thing over the whole year: rounds of about $116M (€100M) or more are 1.5% of deals but 59% of the money.
There are fewer, bigger rounds, and Europe fell faster than the world, so expect seed rounds to take longer. US investors were in a record 22% of European deals (PitchBook), so the money is there for companies with traction.
Watch next quarter: whether the ECB’s two rate rises this year make it harder for small funds to raise, and whether growth in the Nordics reaches early-stage founders.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. Small countries have small numbers, so treat big moves with care. Averages are our calculation: $31.5B ÷ 1,439 and $7.6B ÷ 1,391.
UK close-up: 11 giant rounds took 65% of the money, and the other deals averaged $2.7M
Beauhurst counted 1,168 UK equity deals in Q3 2026, worth about $8.9B (£6.59B). So far this year, deals are down 13% on 2025 and the money is up 22%. 11 giant rounds of $134M (£100M) or more took 65% of the quarter’s money, double their share a year ago (32%). Take those 11 out, and the other 1,157 deals shared about $3.1B (£2.3B), roughly $2.7M (£2.0M) each, against $7.6M across all deals.
Below £100M, the money is shrinking: it fell 25% over the first nine months, while the average round grew 42% to £5.4M. The middle seed round is still valued at about $2.7M (£2.0M) pre-money, where it has been since late 2025. First-time rounds are 44% of UK deals this year, up from 35% in 2021. Tech.eu counts about $325M (€282M) of seed money in Q3, announced rounds only.
Source: Beauhurst, The Deal Q3 2026; Tech.eu Funding Explorer, UK Q3 2026. Converted at £0.744 per US$. Averages are our calculation.
Germany close-up: six rounds took three-quarters of the money, and fewer startups raised $1.2M or more
German startups raised about $5.2B (€4.5B) in Q3 2026, the biggest quarter since 2021 (KfW). Six megadeals of over $115M (€100M) took about $4.0B (€3.5B) of it, more than three-quarters. Two defence deals were over $1.15B (€1B) each. The other rounds shared about $1.2B (€1B). Only 89 rounds of $1.15M (€1M) or more closed, the fewest in any third quarter in years.
Over the first nine months, 276 rounds of about $1.2M (€1M) or more closed, 9% fewer than a year ago (304). The median round has doubled since 2023 (€2.1M), to about $5.0M (€4.3M) this year.
Source: KfW Research, VC Dashboard Germany Q3 2026. Converted at €0.869 per US$ (Q3) and €0.861 (Jan–Sep). Changes worked out in euros.
France close-up: money is up 65%, but 10% fewer companies raised and one round was 77% of Q3
EY counts about $5.4B (€4.6B) raised by French startups in the first half of 2026, up 65%. But only 280 companies raised, 10% fewer than a year ago. The five biggest rounds took about $2.3B (€2B): AMI Labs, Alan, Pennylane, Pasqal and Bionyra. The other ~275 companies shared about $3.0B (€2.6B), roughly $11M (€9.5M) each.
In Q3, one round, Mistral AI’s $3.5B (€3.0B), was 77% of all announced French equity (Tech.eu), and the number of rounds fell 17%. Without Mistral, Skello and Ingenico, the other ~45 announced rounds shared about $630M (€550M). Seed money was about $53M (€46M).
Sources: EY, Baromètre du capital-risque H1 2026 (converted at €0.857); Tech.eu Funding Explorer, France Q3 2026, announced rounds only (converted at €0.869). Splits are our calculation.
Sweden and the Netherlands: two rounds each took most of the money
Sweden. Swedish startups raised about $1.5B (€1.3B) of announced equity in Q3, up 165%. But two companies, Neko Health ($707M) and Lovable ($398M), took 74% of it. The other ~46 rounds shared about $390M (€340M), roughly $8.5M each. Seed money was about $53M (€46M). PitchBook also finds the Nordics are Europe’s fastest-growing region in 2026.
Netherlands. Dutch startups raised about $1.15B (€1.0B) of announced equity, up 7%. But announced rounds fell 68%, to 29 (one of them a debt round). Two rounds, Wonderful ($547M) and EUCLYD ($230M), took about two-thirds. The other ~26 rounds shared about $370M (€325M). Seed money was about $38M (€33M). A drop this large in announced rounds may partly be a counting effect; CB Insights shows Dutch early-stage deals down 42% this year.
Source: Tech.eu Funding Explorer, Q3 2026 (announced rounds only; data as of 30–31 Oct 2026). Our calculation. Converted at €0.869 per US$.
Spain, Italy, Central and Eastern Europe, and Israel
Each market uses its own source and period, so read each one on its own. The like-for-like comparison is the table above, from CB Insights.
Spain, Q3. Spanish startups raised about $1.27B (€1.1B) of announced equity, up 110%, across 66 rounds. Five rounds of $115M (€100M) or more, including Fever and PLD Space, took about $830M. The other ~60 rounds shared about $435M, roughly $7M each (Tech.eu).
Israel, Q3. Israeli tech raised about $3.6B in 91 disclosed rounds, up 53% (IVC and LeumiTech, early figures). About $1B of it went to pre-seed to Series A companies. CB Insights shows Israel’s early-stage deals down 28% this year.
Italy, H1. Italian startups raised about $790M (€679M), up 37% (VeM Observatory, AIFI). The report does not separate out the big rounds, so we can’t show what the rest got.
Central and Eastern Europe, 2026 so far. The weakest part of Europe. PitchBook says money here is on pace to fall about 56% this year. Only about $0.8B (€0.7B) has been raised so far.
Sources: Tech.eu Funding Explorer, Spain Q3 2026; IVC and LeumiTech Q3 2026, preliminary; VeM Observatory, LIUC and AIFI, H1 2026; PitchBook, European Venture Report Q3 2026.
Seed funding in Asia in 2026
In 2022, Asia had about 3,250 seed and Series A rounds every quarter. In 2026 it has about 1,490, roughly half. Compared with 2025, Asia is down 7%. That is the smallest fall of any region, but it is mostly because of China. China is up 31%. Without China, the rest of Asia is down 23%, more than the world.
| Rounds per quarter | 2022 | 2025 | 2026 | vs 2025 | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 1,375 | 460 | 602 | ▲ 31% | 44 |
| India | 512 | 324 | 269 | ▼ 17% | 53 |
| Japan | 235 | 226 | 184 | ▼ 19% | 78 |
| Singapore | 202 | 104 | 69 | ▼ 34% | 34 |
| Asia without China | 1,874 | 1,152 | 892 | ▼ 23% | 48 |
| Asia | 3,248 | 1,612 | 1,494 | ▼ 7% | 46 |
Who gets the money in Asia?
Asia had 2,153 startup deals this quarter, at all stages. 72 of them were giant rounds of $100M or more: about 3% of the deals, but 76% of the money. The other 2,081 deals shared $8.8B. So the average deal was $16.8M with the giant rounds and $4.2M without them. The median deal was $4.0M in 2026, up from $2.8M in 2025. 8 of the world’s 12 biggest seed rounds this quarter were Chinese robotics and AI companies, $100M to $200M each. No Indian round made the global top seed or Series A lists.
There are fewer rounds, but each one is bigger, so expect a higher bar. Outside China, early-stage deals fell faster than the world this year. If you are not in AI, robotics or deeptech, show real traction and explain clearly why you fit the investor.
Watch next quarter: whether China’s rise holds and spreads beyond robotics and AI, and whether late-reported seed rounds lift the rest of Asia.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26; Asia without China and the averages ($36.2B ÷ 2,153 and $8.8B ÷ 2,081) are our calculation. CB Insights’ Asia appears to include the Middle East.
China close-up: the only market growing, mostly with local money for AI and robotics
IT Juzi, a Chinese data company, counts 3,566 startup deals in China in Q3 2026, 42% more than a year ago. Startups raised about $63B in total (RMB 424.8B). 43 of those deals were over about $148M (RMB 1B) each: about 1% of the deals, but 46% of the money. The other 3,523 deals shared about $34B. The middle deal was about $3M (RMB 20M), the same as last year.
Three out of four deals were early-stage, from seed to Series A (2,670 of 3,566). AI deals more than doubled to 513, and robotics deals went up 65% to 339. Most of the money is Chinese: about 90% of what Chinese funds raised this year is in RMB, 85% of the money in Chinese funds comes from Chinese investors, and only 10% of Chinese startup deals have a foreign investor (PitchBook).
Sources: IT Juzi Q3 2026 data, via 36Kr (14 Oct 2026), converted at RMB 6.74 per US$, split is our calculation; PitchBook, APAC Private Capital Outlook 2026 Midyear.
India close-up: fewer founders get a first cheque, but the ones who do get more
Indian startups raised $2.2B in Q3, across 210 deals, at all stages (Inc42). 4 of those were giant rounds of $100M or more. They took $450M, about a fifth of the money. The other 206 deals shared about $1.75B. The typical early-stage cheque was $1.2M, up 20%.
But fewer founders are getting a first cheque. Seed money is down 37% this year, to $698M, and 30% fewer companies raised money for the first time, 338 in total (Tracxn, 1 January to 21 September). The money is moving to Series A and B instead, which went up 38% to $1.1B across 90 deals. Seed and pre-A money fell 18% to $164M across 93 deals (Inc42). Investors want to see some proof before they come in. 63% of investors told Inc42 that AI valuations are too high.
Expect fewer investors and a higher bar. Bring real traction, even if small, and explain your round size. Outside AI or deeptech, explain why you fit the investor’s thesis.
Sources: Inc42, Indian Tech Startup Funding Report Q3 2026; Tracxn India Tech 9M 2026.
Japan and Southeast Asia: the totals look fine, but most founders are getting less
Japan, first half of 2026. Japanese startups raised about $3.2B (¥503.3B), up 4%. That looks flat. But big rounds of about $32M (¥5B) or more more than doubled, to about $490M. Without them, the rest of the money was about $2.7B, down 5%. In total, 1,061 startups raised money, 35% fewer than a year ago.
Southeast Asia, first half of 2026. Southeast Asian startups raised $7.9B across 288 deals in six months, more than in the whole of 2025 ($6.7B). But about 90% went to a few large rounds. One data-centre company, DayOne, raised $4.5B on its own. The other ~245 deals shared about $0.8B, roughly $3M each. Singapore’s first rounds are down 34% this year (CB Insights).
Sources: H1 2026 Startup Investment Trends Report, via Blackbox JP (converted at ¥158.1 per US$; changes in yen; ¥425B, ▼5% and ▲126% are our calculation); PitchBook, APAC Breakdown: Southeast Asia H1 2026 ($0.8B, ~245 deals and $3M are our rough calculation).
Middle East and North Africa: a few big rounds hide a 45% drop in early-stage deals
Startups in the Middle East and North Africa raised about $3B across 351 deals in the first nine months of 2026 (MAGNiTT). That is 7% less money and 33% fewer deals than a year ago. 6 of those deals were giant rounds of $100M or more. They took about $1.5B, half the money. The other 345 deals shared the other $1.5B, roughly $4.3M each, and that money is down 32%.
The UAE grew 17% to $1.6B, but close to $1B of that came from big rounds. Saudi Arabia fell 29% to $1.0B and Egypt fell 20% to $206M. More of the money is local: investors based in the region put in 58% of the money, up from 50%, and US investors 9%, down from 15%.
Source: MAGNiTT 9M 2026 data, via EnterpriseAM (12 Oct 2026). The split and average are our calculation. MAGNiTT also covers North Africa.
Seed funding in Latin America in 2026
In 2022, Latin America had about 400 seed and Series A rounds every quarter. In 2026 it has about 100, a quarter as many. That is the lowest of any region. Compared with 2025, it is down 38%. Brazil is down 31% and Mexico 37%.
Giant rounds are not the issue here. Only 1 round was over $100M this quarter, and it took 18% of the $719M raised. The other 113 deals averaged $5.2M. The middle deal has more than doubled since 2023, to $2.5M. Fewer founders are getting funded, but the ones who do get much more.
| Rounds per quarter | 2022 | 2025 | 2026 | vs 2025 | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 198 | 86 | 59 | ▼ 31% | 30 |
| Mexico | 74 | 21 | 13 | ▼ 37% | 18 |
| Latin America | 399 | 159 | 99 | ▼ 38% | 25 |
This is the hardest region in the report to raise a first round in. Expect very few local investors at seed, bigger rounds for the few who get funded, and a lot of attention on fintech.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. Mexico has very few deals, so treat its numbers with care. Averages are our calculation.
The whole region, from local sources
Sling Hub, which tracks Latin American startups, counts $1.95B raised in Q3 across 129 rounds: 26% less money and 48% fewer rounds than a year ago. Only $802M of it, 41%, was equity. The rest, about $1.15B, was debt, credit funds and mixed rounds. Fintechs took 83% of all the money. The middle round in Q3 was $2.7M.
Endeavor and Glisco Partners found that in 2025, the earliest-stage startups were 56% of all deals but got just 7% of the money. They also found that only 5% of startups that raised a seed round in 2022 had raised their next big round four years later. Crunchbase, which counts differently, has Q3 money up 26%. The sources disagree on the total, but agree that fewer startups are getting funded.
Sources: Sling Hub data, via Bloomberg Línea (10 Oct 2026), the debt figure is our calculation; Endeavor and Glisco Partners, via Reuters (13 Oct 2026).
Brazil and Mexico close-up: equity rounds in Brazil have halved since 2024
Sling Hub counts 202 equity rounds in Brazil from January to September 2026, against 436 in the same months of 2024. That is 54% fewer in two years. The average equity round in Q3 was $5.4M. Without Decade’s $85M seed round, it was $4.1M.
Two very large “seed” rounds, Kesh Bank ($107M, equity and debt) and Decade ($85M), were 72% of all Latin American seed money in Q3. Without them, the rest of the seed money was about $74M.
Mexico had its best quarter of 2026. KPMG puts it at $693M, up from $441M in Q2, led by fintech such as Kapital ($125M). Brazil rose from $390M to $609M.
Sources: Sling Hub, via O Elo (27 Oct 2026); Crunchbase News, Q3 2026 LatAm funding (our calculation); KPMG Venture Pulse Q3 2026, quarter on quarter.
Seed funding in Africa in 2026
Africa had about 210 seed and Series A rounds a quarter in 2022. In 2026 it has about 61, 29% of 2022. Compared with 2025, Africa is down 32%, much more than the world. South Africa, the only African country CB Insights reports on its own, is down 27%.
3 giant rounds took 77% of Africa’s money this quarter. The other 72 deals averaged $2.8M.
Expect very few seed cheques, and a long process. Most of the money is going to a few bigger companies, so local angels, grants and debt may matter as much as VC at the start.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. South Africa: 26 rounds a quarter in 2022, 16 in 2025, 11 in 2026 (index 43). Very few deals, so treat its numbers with care. Averages are our calculation.
Africa close-up: equity is up, but 44% fewer startups raised a small first round
African startups raised $797M in Q3, about the same as a year ago. $580M of it was equity, up 146%. One company, Moove, raised $250M, about 43% of the equity. Without Moove, equity was still up about 40%.
But far fewer startups are getting a first cheque. In the first half, startups raising $100K to $1M fell 44%, and only 190 companies raised $100K or more, the fewest since 2021. Disclosed deals in the first half fell 42%, from 252 to 146. KPMG says the focus on bigger, more mature companies has made pre-seed and seed money tighter.
Sources: Africa: The Big Deal data, via Technext (Oct 2026) and Daba Finance (Jul 2026). Our calculation.
Seed funding in Australia and New Zealand in 2026
Oceania had about 177 seed and Series A rounds a quarter in 2022. In 2026 it has about 79, 45% of 2022. Compared with 2025, it is down 22%, a bit more than the world. CB Insights gives no separate figure for Australia.
4 giant rounds took 92% of the money this quarter, mostly Firmus, an AI data-centre company. The other 110 deals averaged $4.2M.
The record quarter was mostly one company, so plan for a normal seed market. Rounds are getting bigger, so investors will expect more traction for the same cheque.
Source: CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26. Averages are our calculation.
Australia close-up: the biggest quarter on record, but one company took 69% of it
Australian startups raised about $3.0B (A$4.2B) in Q3, the biggest quarter on record (Cut Through Venture). But one company, Firmus, an AI data-centre company, raised about $2.0B (A$2.85B) of it, 69%. The five biggest deals took 88%. The other ~87 rounds shared about $360M (A$500M). All the rounds under about $7M (A$10M) together raised about $114M, just 4% of the money.
| Median round, Australia, 2026 so far | US$ | A$ |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-seed and angel | about $1.1M | A$1.6M |
| Seed | about $2.5M | A$3.5M |
| Series A | about $10.9M | A$15.5M |
Source: Cut Through Venture, Cut Through Quarterly 3Q 2026 (Oct 2026). Converted at A$1.416 per US$. The split is our calculation.
What does this mean if you are raising a first round?
- The headlines aren’t about you.
Record money went into startups, but 80% of it went to 299 giant rounds. Without them, the average deal was about $5.7M. When you read funding news, look at how many deals happened, not how much money.
- There are half as many first cheques as in 2022.
Plan for a longer raise. Talk to more investors, start earlier, and keep more runway than you think you need. The cash runway guide shows how to work out how long you have.
- The ones who get funded get more.
Rounds are bigger, but the bar is higher. Investors want proof before the first cheque: real users, revenue or pilots. At the very start, angels, grants and accelerators matter more than before.
- The funds that write first cheques are shrinking.
There are fewer small funds, and more money is going to Series A and later. Build your investor list around the people who still write first cheques, not just the big names. The investor shortlist guide walks through how.
- Where you raise matters.
First rounds are at 63% of 2022 in the US, 78% in Japan and 25% in Latin America. Some founders will need investors from outside their region. US investors are already in a record 22% of European deals.
- The money is going to AI, robotics and deeptech.
If that is not you, explain clearly why your company still fits the investor’s thesis. What investors look for in founders covers the evidence that helps.
I made this report because most founders raise in the other 95%, and the big reports don’t show what that looks like. I hope it helps you plan your raise with real numbers. The next early-stage edition will cover Q4 2026. All editions are listed on The Other 95% page.
Ashish Kulkarni
Download the full report
The PDF has all 46 pages: 90 figures, every country close-up, and the page in each source behind every number. Free, no account needed: tell us who you are and the download starts straight away.
Your download has started. If it didn't, use this link.
Method and sources
- Main data
- CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26 (report and raw data, as of 1 October 2026). Every region and country comparison uses it, and only it.
- Early-stage
- Seed/angel and Series A, the wording CB Insights used in its 2023 report; the Q3’26 report does not define stages. Mid, late and other stages are left out of the deal counts.
- The Early-Stage Index
- Average early-stage deals per quarter in Q1–Q3 2026, divided by the 2022 average, × 100. Changes vs 2025 compare the same quarterly averages.
- The other 95%
- Giant rounds are $100M or more, or each source’s own big-round line. Averages without them are our calculation: the rest of the money ÷ the rest of the deals.
- Regions
- As CB Insights groups them. Israel is in Europe. The rest of the Middle East appears to be in Asia. North America is our sum of the US and Canada.
- Currency
- US dollars, converted by us at x-rates.com monthly averages for each period: CNY 6.74, JPY 158.1, CAD 1.378, EUR 0.869/0.861/0.857, GBP 0.744, AUD 1.416 per US$. Changes are worked out in local currency.
- Comparisons
- Year-on-year changes compare like with like. Where a source mixes periods or definitions, the text says so. We never compare figures from different sources.
- Small numbers
- Seed rounds are often reported late, so recent quarters may be revised up. Small markets have few deals, so big moves there need care.
Published by The Founders’ Stack. For information only, not investment advice. CB Insights data used under its “Steal our data” reuse invitation. The PDF lists the source page for every figure.
Reports used
- CB Insights, State of Venture Q3’26, report and data file
- PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor Q3 2026
- PitchBook, European Venture Report Q3 2026
- PitchBook, APAC Private Capital Outlook 2026 Midyear; APAC Breakdown: Southeast Asia H1 2026
- Carta, State of Pre-Seed Q2 2026
- KPMG, Venture Pulse Q3 2026
- KfW Research, VC Dashboard Germany Q3 2026
Online sources
All accessed between 28 October and 1 November 2026.
- CVCA, H1 2026 Canadian Market Overview
- Beauhurst, The Deal Q3 2026
- Tech.eu Funding Explorer, UK Q3 2026
- EY, Baromètre du capital-risque H1 2026 (PDF)
- Tech.eu Funding Explorer, France Q3 2026
- Tech.eu Funding Explorer, Sweden Q3 2026
- Tech.eu Funding Explorer, Netherlands Q3 2026
- Tech.eu Funding Explorer, Spain Q3 2026
- IVC and LeumiTech Q3 2026, via The Jerusalem Post
- VeM Observatory (LIUC, AIFI) H1 2026, AIFI press release
- IT Juzi Q3 2026 data, via 36Kr
- Inc42, Indian Tech Startup Funding Report Q3 2026
- Tracxn India Tech 9M 2026, via Analytics India Magazine
- Tracxn India Tech 9M 2026, via MediaBrief
- H1 2026 Startup Investment Trends Report, via Blackbox JP
- MAGNiTT 9M 2026 data, via EnterpriseAM
- Sling Hub data, via Bloomberg Línea
- Endeavor and Glisco Partners, via Reuters (Euronext)
- Sling Hub data, via O Elo
- Crunchbase News, Q3 2026 LatAm funding
- Africa: The Big Deal data, via Technext
- Africa: The Big Deal H1 2026, via Daba Finance
- Cut Through Venture, Cut Through Quarterly 3Q 2026
- x-rates.com, monthly average exchange rates 2026